brookfield logo

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement for Brookfield Renewable Energies Ltd

Who We Are

This privacy policy outlines the data processing practices carried out through your interaction with the website of Brookfield Renewable Energies Ltd, a leader in the solar and renewable energy sector. We are committed to protecting your personal information and ensuring transparency in how it is used.

We are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority under FRN 922699, acting as a credit broker, not a lender, offering finance options from a selected panel of lenders.

Contact Us:

For any inquiries regarding your personal information or our data processing practices, please reach out to us directly.

Website Coverage

This privacy policy applies solely to the Brookfield Renewable Energies Ltd website, accessible at https://brookfieldrenewableenergies.co.uk/.

Information Collection

We gather personal information from visitors via enquiry forms and direct communications. Your IP address is logged by our server but no personal information is captured or stored without your direct submission.

Usage of Personal Information

The collected information is used for:

  • Identifying potential customers.
  • Responding to your requests and inquiries.
  • Managing credit agreements with our lending partners.
  • Informing you about our products and services.

We do not sell or misuse your personal information beyond these purposes.

Cookies

Our website utilizes cookies to enhance user experience, which involves storing data on your device to improve website navigation and personalize content. You have control over the acceptance of cookies and can adjust your browser settings to manage them as you see fit.

For detailed information on our cookie usage, please visit: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Security Measures

We are dedicated to protecting your personal information with all reasonable security measures, ensuring data is encrypted and securely stored.

Fraud Prevention and Identity Checks

We may share your data with fraud prevention agencies to ensure accuracy and prevent fraud. Identity verification may be required, with credit reference agencies recording such checks. Any further checks for Anti-Money Laundering compliance will be communicated and conducted with your consent.

Special Category Data

Should we inadvertently receive Special Category Data, we will inform you promptly to discuss its deletion, adhering to GDPR guidelines.

Data Disclosure

Brookfield Renewable Energies Ltd will not disclose your personal data to third parties, ensuring all processing is conducted within our premises.

International Data Transfers

By using our website and communicating electronically, you acknowledge the international nature of the internet and consent to our processing of personal data across borders.

Your Data Rights

You have rights to access, amend, or delete your personal data held by us, with requests processed within one month and free of charge unless deemed excessive.

Should you wish to unsubscribe from any of our communications, please contact us directly.

Policy Updates

This privacy policy is subject to changes, which will be updated on this page with the revision date clearly indicated. Your continued use of our website following any changes signifies your acceptance of the new terms.

Last Updated